The New Season 2019/2020

 

  • Aurora’s new season 2019- 2020 is continuing  in Alberta, Edmonton under Ravi Walia's experienced coaching. She debuted with two great competitions - Alberta Summer Series "Wild Rose" and British Columbia "Summer Series" - where she placed first

                Romeo and Juliet: https://youtu.be/IBcbNntPJ6U​ 

                The Moonlight Sonata: https://youtu.be/7_wrXtcaKgE 

  • With new programs in both Short Program and Free Program created by Lance Vipond - https://www.facebook.com/lancevipondchoreography/ - Aurora is excited starting her first Senior International Competitional Season in Kelowna, Skate Canada International, October 23, 2019

  • Unfortunately, this summer Aurora suffered a new injury on her groin tendons, and she is working intensively with her team of doctors and physiotherapist to recover completely and be injury free before training in full force

  • Good Luck Aurora and we are cheering for you!

 

​Post 2018/19 Season Notes

  • Ending  a good season in 2018-2019,  Aurora came to the end of a harsh season with a second place at the Canadian Nationals as well as a great experience in Saitama, Japan

  • The injuries on her hamstring and back bone that she had to work with since July 2018 thought her how to train and compete under dire straits, throughout her first season of training. All  injuries and changes have been putting a lot of pressure on her physical and emotional state. Working with a great team of coaches and doctors has given her the strength to continue her work.

Next competition for Aurora:

Dec 2nd, 2017: Skate Canada Challenge, Pierrefonds, Quebec

https://skatecanada.ca/2018-skate-canada-challenge/ 

Good Luck in Senior Women Nationals AURORA!!

World Figure Skating Championships 2019 - Live Stream and Broadcast

For those in the US, NBC Gold - https://www.nbcsports.com/gold/figure-skating - will air all the events live for Figure Skating Gold Pass Subscribers.

For those in Canada, CBC Sports will be live streaming all events live on their website: https://www.cbc.ca/…/olympics/winter/figureskating/broadcast

For countries that do not own broadcasting rights, the ISU will be streaming the entire competition through
Eurovision Sports Live: https://www.eurovisionsports.tv/isu/figure-skating/

Schedule is to be found here: http://wfc2019.jp/eng/schedule.html

Go Rori Go!!!

Wed, Mar 20, 15:00 (Tokyo hour) - Short program

Fri, Mar 22 , 17:30 (Tokyo hour) - Free program

 

March 10, 2019: Aurora goes to Saitama, in Japan!

The Senior Women skaters will compete Wed, Mar 20 (15:00) and then Fri, Mar 22nd (17:30). More information about the streaming/TV channels is to come, stay tuned!

More information about the venue is here: http://wfc2019.jp/eng/index.html   

For Schedule and results follow this link: http://www.isuresults.com/schedules/WC2019_ColouredTimeSchedule.pdf?fbclid=IwAR12s5XbgZFkNhdeA0K6ODM7Df_ZXGEZjObjfcAx_Ki9JBWVuOQYsNcaQlM 

Also, here it is some information about Saitama, the Super-Arena: https://www.isu.org/docman-documents-links/isu-files/event-documents/figure-skating-4/2018-19/championships-24/announcements-65/18021-isu-world-championships-2019-first-information/file?fbclid=IwAR23hzvvt3fHQwOFyVZpaEvXzRcCIRrMi8K1cnnLyO2G-ZaP6YLxX-yg2kc 

Jan 5, 2019 - The Canadian Figure Skating Nationals 2019 are here: 

 The best skaters in the country are heading to Saint John, NB! Jan 14 - 20. 

Aurora will compete Jan 18 and 19, which is Friday and Saturday: https://skatecanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/2019-CTNSC-Schedule-Public-1218.pdf 

 
Come watch us compete for the podium #CTNSC19 >> tickets >>
 http://www.harbourstation.ca/…/skate-canada-single-even…/916 #CreatingHistory.
Go Aurora Go!!

ISU GRAND PRIX LJUBLJANA, OCT. 4 & 6, 2018

 

Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating - Ljublana, Oct 3 and 5, 2018 - Aurora finished the Competition in 11th place. 

For those who want to see Aurora's performance links are here below (performances with a hamstring injury):

Short program: 
https://youtu.be/0V8NY-qXS9c 
"Arrival of the Birds" by the Cinematic Orchestra / Blackbird, Composed by The Beatles, performed by Sara Niemetz

Free program: 
https://youtu.be/9h1PM6H-FsM
"Evgheni's Waltz" and "Revolving Doors" and Letters by Abel Korzeniowski from the W.E. soundtrack

Aurora starts her Junior Ladies Short program in Ljubljana, THURSDAY, Oct. 4 at 18:14 Slovenia time (19:14 in Romania, 12:14 in Canada): 

 http://www.isuresults.com/results/season1819/jgpslo2018/jgpslo2018_JuniorLadies_SP_TimeSchedule.pdf , position 32/36 based on today’s draw.

 

Live Broadcast here:

 

Free Program:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h-LqsyHE-IE

 

Short Program:

 https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbv3gsBXzIwotCt2JGySfJA

 

Good luck Aurora!!! Go Aurora Go!!!

Aug 6, 2018: First competition of the season debuted very nicely at Wild rose Invitational, with two new superbe programs.

Short Program (Black Bird - The Beatles): https://youtu.be/T12FsOWu0vg

Free Program (Letters - Abel Korzeniowski): https://youtu.be/KSgUJnYPbR0

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Aug. 3, 2018: Upcoming competition for Aurora: Wild Rose Invitational, August 3-6, 2018 – Leduc, AB

http://skateabnwtnun.ca/events/competitions/2018-2019-competitions/ 

When: Saturday/Sambata 5:50 PM (MT) or7.50 PM EST (Toronto)  2:50 am Sunday Eastern European Time (Bucharest)

Sunday, Feb 19, 2017: Aurora got on top 4 in her first ISU Junior competition, at Bavarian Open 2017 in Germany!! Good job Aurora!!! Unfortunately the skaters programs videos were not available... ...

http://eiskunstlauf.bev-eissport.de/BO2017/CAT006RS.HTM 

Friday, Jan 27, 2017:

 

Richmond Hill's Aurora Cotop makes it two straight Canadian skating titles

https://www.yorkregion.com/community-story/7089299-richmond-hill-s-aurora-cotop-makes-it-two-straight-canadian-skating-titles/  

Aurora on the sixth place on the National Rankings Canada (Juniors & Seniors)! Congratulations!

https://info.skatecanada.ca/hc/en-ca/articles/212269623-National-Rankings 

 

Note. "

Calculation Principles for National and Next Gen Rankings:

Scores will be grouped into 3 categories and will be factored according to the following principles:

  • Category A: Scores achieved at any ISU Championship event. Factor of 1.2.  (Ex. A score of 200 points achieved at the ISU World Championships will have a factored total of 240 points.)

  • Category B: Scores achieved at the Skate Canada Challenge, Canadian Tire National Skating Championships or any International event that was assigned by Skate Canada. Factor of 1.  (Ex. A score of 200 points achieved at the Skate Canada Challenge will receive a factored total of 200 points.)

  • Category C: Scores achieved at a Skate Canada Sectionals event. Factor of 0.8.  (Ex. A score of 200 points achieved at a Skate Canada Sectionals event will have a factored total of 160 points.)

Scores remain valid for 365 days.

The total ranking points will, then, be calculated through the formula:

Ranking Points = Sum of top 3 qualifying scores AFTER factoring.

"

source: info.skatecanada.ca

Thursday, 4.15 pm EST; Updated entry order: Aurora will present her Free program at 22.28 tonight

GOOD LUCK AURORA!!!

 

Wed, Jan 18, 2017: Amazing Job Aurora!!! No 1 after the Short program, with 59.55 points
Here is the standing for Canadian Tire Skating Championship-Junior Women, after the short: 

GOOD LUCK TOMORROW FOR THE LONG!!!

The long program / junior women starts Thursday at 19.55 and Aurora is the last one (probably 22.15)

live at https://skatecanada.ca/…/2017-canadian-tire-national-skati…/ - tab "Livestreaming"

Friday, Jan 20, 2016: Aurora made us all sooo happy: She did it! Watch her performances here. Bravo and don't stop, Aurora!!!

Short program:  

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ylFppE6EAKw&feature=youtu.be

Free: 

https://www.youtube.com/shared?ci=5igcA1rQtH8

Sat, Jan 14, 2017: Aurora at National Skating Championships | TD Place | Ottawa, Ontario, January 18-19, 2017 - Juniors:

- Starting order: beginning Wednesday, Jan 18 11:25 am Canada EST- JUNIOR WOMEN SHORT PROGRAM: Aurora is the second entry, estimated 11.28 am EST
http://skatecanada.ca/…/2017CDNS/2017CDNSJuniorWomenSPSO.pdf

- Watch live streaming at
https://skatecanada.ca/…/2017-canadian-tire-national-skati…/ - choose Livestreaming tab or click on direct link to daily motionhttp://www.dailymotion.com/…/x586702_live-streaming-2017-ca…

- Aurora's Short and Long programs are in groups starting Wednesday and Thursday 
Good luck Aurora! Sky is the limit for you! xoxoxox!

 

 

with the Canadian - Romanian Organisation,

at Natrel Rink:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat, Dec 10, 2016: Aurora made it to Top 10 in Women National Ranking after the fourth place at Canada Challenge Championships, qualifying for the Nationals: https://info.skatecanada.ca/hc/en-ca/articles/212269623-Rankings 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best of Luck Aurora, at 2017 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships - January 18-19, 2017, Ottawa!!!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thu, Dec 1, 2016: Next Competition for Aurora is Friday & Saturday , Dec 2-3: Skate Canada Challenge - 2016 Pierrefonds, QC 

Junior Women Short Program

Friday Morning:

Junior Women Short Program - Rink 3, start time 9.15 am. 

Aurora is entry no. 25 (estimated showtime: after 12.44 pm or 7.44 pm Romania):

https://skatecanada.ca/event/2017-skate-canada-challenge

or

https://skatecanada.ca/results/2017challenge/2017CHALLJuniorWomenSPSO.pdf 

Junior Women Free Skating

Saturday Afternoon: Rink 3, start time 13.38:

Entry order “To be announced after Short”

https://skatecanada.ca/results/2017challenge/2017CHALLJuniorWomenFPSO.pdf

LIVE TRANSMISSION!!!

The competition will be live at www.dailymotion.com/skatecanada - Rink 3

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now